Brevard Schools Intracoastal Science and Engineering Fair Winners

Middle and high school students from Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach, and Satellite Beach competed in the 2020 Brevard Intracoastal Regional Science and Engineering Fair held at Merritt Square Mall on Merritt Island, Florida. Credit: Getting Salty With Cilsick

MERRITT ISLAND, Florida – Middle and high school students from Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach, Cape Canaveral, and Satellite Beach competed in the 2020 Brevard Intracoastal Regional Science and Engineering Fair held at Merritt Square Mall on Merritt Island, Florida.

Finalists in the regional fair will move on to the State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida where students have an opportunity to win $1.2 million in awards, prizes, scholarships, and internships.

FIRST PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences
1st Place, Colton Graves-Renkiewicz, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
1st Place, Lexi Davies, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences
1st Place, Carson Hunt, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
1st Place, Maia Glockson, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Chemistry
1st Place, Amelia Curran, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences
1st Place, Makayla Lynch, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Engineering
1st Place, Aneesha Guna, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Environmental Engineering
1st Place, Tracey Chen, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software
1st Place, Keaton Smith, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences
*1st Place, Makayla Stiglich, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Microbiology
*1st Place, Sarah Miller, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Physics & Astronomy
1st Place, Ben Mohrman, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Plant Sciences
1st Place, Caleb Wallen, Herbert Hoover Middle School

FIRST PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences
1st Place, Kira Kazi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences
1st Place, Kiley Jensen, Satellite High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences
1st Place, Neil Reddy, Satellite High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
1st Place, Maximus Schieman, Satellite High School

Senior Chemistry
1st Place, Kendall Netzley, Satellite High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences
1st Place, Alexander LaFortune, Satellite High School

Senior Engineering
1st Place, Niamh Trotter, Satellite High School

Senior Environmental Engineering
1st Place, Jasmine Almeda, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software
1st Place, Nikhil Iyer, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences
1st Place, Caspian Chaharom, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Microbiology
1st Place, Thanmay Kumar, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy
1st Place, Brandon Gay, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy
1st Place, Erin Gaydar, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

BEST OF SHOW

Best of Show Senior Biological, Maximus Schieman, Satellite High School,
“Directed Radioresistance via Genetic Engineering”

Runner-up Best of Show Senior Biological, Kira Kazi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School,
The Effect of Kava Kava Root Extract on Planaria Regeneration “

Best of Show Junior Biological, Maia Glockson, DeLaura Middle School, “Bio
Beacons: How Does Carbon Dioxide Affect the Stress Response of Bioluminescent
Dinoflagellates?”

Runner-up Best of Show Junior Biological, Lexi Davies, Herbert Hoover Middle
School, “Colors Affecting Consumers”

Best of Show Senior Physical, Caspian Chaharom, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School,
“Solving the Schrödinger Equation using Artificial Neural Networks for Applications in Quantum Chemistry”

Runner-up Best of Show Senior Physical, Niamh Trotter, Satellite High School,, “3D
Printed Touch”

Best of Show Junior Physical, Amelia Curran, Herbert Hoover Middle School,
“Comparing the Efficiency, Free Fatty Acid Percentage, and Carbon Dioxide Emissions of Waste Vegetable Oil (WVO) and Ethiopian Mustard (Brassica carinata) Biodiesels.”

Runner-up Best of Show Junior Physical, Tracey Chen, Herbert Hoover Middle School, “Mimicking Mangroves”

SECOND PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences
2nd Place, Hudson Krasnick, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
2nd Place, Riley Dehuff, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences
2nd Place, Madison Burchette, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
2nd Place, Justin Kracht, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr Middle School

Junior Chemistry

2nd Place, Dillon Gutowski, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
2nd Place, Elizabeth Steinmetz, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences
2nd Place Christina Sun, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Engineering
2nd Place, Saaketh Kesireddy, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Environmental Engineering
2nd Place, Taylor Warthen, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software
2nd Place, Ishaan Sen, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences
2nd Place, Brennan Confreda, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Microbiology
2nd Place, Julia Dillon, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr Middle School

Junior Physics & Astronomy
2nd Place, Jimmy Egdorf, DeLaura Middle School
2nd Place, Addison Tinker, Tropical Elementary

Junior Plant Sciences
2nd Place, Isabelle Mangano,Herbert Hoover Middle School
2nd Place, Sierra Flynn, Herbert Hoover Middle School

SECOND PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences
2nd Place, Meghana Jagarlamudi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

2nd Place, Kima Sibayan, Satellite High School
2nd Place, Haily Follese, Satellite High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences
2nd Place, Cole Westerman, Satellite High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
2nd Place, Noah Huff, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Chemistry
2nd Place, Ian Sardella, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences
2nd Place, Sarita Thosteson, Satellite High School

Senior Engineering
2nd Place, Jacob Dick, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr Middle School

Senior Environmental Engineering
2nd Place, Joshua Stern, Satellite High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software
2nd Place, Rylan Andrews, Satellite High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences
2nd Place, Liana Van Woesik, Satellite High School

Senior Microbiology
2nd Place, Rowan Klukosky, Satellite High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy
2nd Place, Sara Rivera and Kiera Kyle, Satellite High School

Senior Plant Sciences
2nd Place, Christina Lynch, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

THIRD PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences
3rd Place, Isabella Wessel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Annabelle Rawl, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
3rd Place, Anshi Patel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Kyber Lay, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Arianna DeBella, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences
3rd Place, Emerson McCleery, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Chemistry
3rd Place, Mia Trine, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
3rd Place, Josiah Newby, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Katherine Hammond, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences
3rd Place, Brea Curran, Herbert Hoover Middle School
3rd Place, Joseph Vicidomini, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Omkar Subramaniam, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Engineering
3rd Place, David Young, Herbert Hoover Middle School
3rd Place, Jamie Louise van Hooven, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Carlissa Cobb, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Environmental Engineering
3rd Place, Gavin Kirby, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software
3rd Place, Mason Proctor, Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences
3rd Place, Connor Brown, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Microbiology
3rd Place, Kaitlyn O’Connor, DeLaura Middle School
3rd Place, Shayla Banal, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Samir Patel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Physics & Astronomy
3rd Place, Michaela Gaskins, DeLaura Middle School
3rd Place, Jason Wright, DeLaura Middle School
3rd Place, Dominic Leoni, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Plant Sciences
3rd Place, Vijay Taylor, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Jessica Bamman, DeLaura Middle School
3rd Place, Ashley Lambert, DeLaura Middle School

THIRD PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences
3rd Place, Kane Corona, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences
3rd Place, Therese McCaleb, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Grace Weston, Satellite High School
3rd Place, Zophia Kotala, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences
3rd Place, Arun Jagarlamudi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
3rd Place, Lillian Hoang, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Chemistry
3rd Place, Matthew Giordano, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences
3rd Place, Lucas Mueller, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Brianna Jones, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Engineering
3rd Place, Nicholas Gaug, Satellite High School
3rd Place, Walker Wood, Satellite High School
3rd Place, Dylan Johnson, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Environmental Engineering

3rd Place, Carlo Fraley, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Joshua Kraver, Satellite High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software
3rd Place, Noah Lutchansky, Satellite High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences
3rd Place, Evan Karcher, Satellite High School

Senior Microbiology
3rd Place, Brandon Isenman and Gabrielle Gillespie, Satellite High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy
3rd Place, Kaiden Bouley, Satellite High School
3rd Place, Jacob Wolfe, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Plant Sciences
3rd Place, Rowan Richter, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
3rd Place, Indigo Boggs, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

FOURTH PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences
4 th Place, Nikolas Turner, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4 th Place, Miles Mrdjenovich, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
4 th Place, Garrett Kiger, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
4 th Place, Alex Jacobs, DeLaura Middle School
4 th Place, Cailyn Turner, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4 th Place, Lily Whiting, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences
4 th Place, Lauren Lunden, Herbert Hoover Middle School
4 th Place, John Emert, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Chemistry
4th Place, Mohammed Vayda, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Jillian Schoenly, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Addison Green, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Osaikhu Esemuede, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences
4 th Place, Chloe Biby, Herbert Hoover Middle School
4 th Place, Isabella Blackburn, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
4 th Place, Jeffrey Almeda, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Engineering
4 th Place, Cydney Underwood, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4 th Place, Megan Griffith, DeLaura Middle School
4 th Place, William Cantwell, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Environmental Engineering
4 th Place, Talan Guertin, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences
4 th Place, Collin Young, Thomas Jefferson Middle SchoolJunior Microbiology
4th Place, Samir Patel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, David Peterson, DeLaura Middle School
4th Place, Thejas Kumar, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Kevin Lee, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Physics & Astronomy
4 th Place, Kaia Allen, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
4 th Place, Joshua Taylor, DeLaura Middle School
4 th Place, Benjamin Frallicciardi, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Plant Sciences
4 th Place, Brian Wolfe, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4 th Place, William Struble, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4 th Place, Tomas Gonzalez, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

FOURTH PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences
4th Place, Elish Fuller, Satellite High School
4th Place, MacKenzie Farson, Satellite High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sci,ences
4th Place, Joseph Godwin, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Kalista Netzley, Satellite High School
4th Place, Carter Yaskovich, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Mary McCaleb, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences
4th Place, Archisha Chityal, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
4th Place, Ria Prasad, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Sophia Crandall and Henry Thiem, Satellite High School

Senior Chemistry
4th Place, Jacob Lavra, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Lauren Seminazzi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences
4th Place, Marina DeFrancesco, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Aubry Forsythe, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Varun Jagarlamudi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Engineering
4th Place, Sebastian Donall, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Liam Leblanc, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Joey Petranin, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Environmental Engineering
4th Place, Juan Calero, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Jade Hall, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Joshua Slotin, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software
4th Place, Tyler Jones, Satellite High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences
4th Place, Madison Versaggi, Satellite High School

Senior Microbiology
4th Place, Nishka Dalal, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Dorit Goldstein, Satellite High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy
4th Place, Jack Stefano, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Luke Newcomb, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Plant Sciences
4th Place, Brian Cheng, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
4th Place, Lindsey Angermeier, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School